McLaren dominance in the streets of Vila Real




McLaren 570S GT4 cars produced a dominant performance in the Supercars Endurance non-championship round in the streets of Vila Real (July 1-3).


The portuguese duo Miguel Cristóvão/Francisco Carvalho, in the McLaren 570S GT4 of Araújo Competição, won Saturday's race one. Bruno Pires/Fábio Mota were second at the flag but the Fabela Sport's Porsche 911 Cup duo was penalised for overtaking in yellow flags, dropping to P4 overall but keeping the GTC class triumph. Patrick Cunha/Jorge Rodrigues (Audi R8 LMS GT4) were the third to cross the finish line. MotoGP star Miguel Oliveira, who paired with his father Paulo Oliveira at the wheel of the Hyundai i30 N TCR, took a sensational win in the TCR class.



On Sunday, the SMC Junior Motorsport McLaren 570S GT4 pair André Pimenta/Pedro Salvador, won the second race of the weekend marked by an accident on the opening lap that eliminated three race favourites: Francisco Mora (CUPRA), Francisco Carvalho/Miguel Cristóvão (McLaren 570S) and Jorge Rodrigues/Patrick Cunha (Audi R8 LMS). Bruno Pires/Fábio Mota took their second GTC class win in a row with a second place finish overall, while Miguel Oliveira, the KTM MotoGP driver who raced with his father Paulo Oliveira in the Team Hyundai Portugal's i30 N TCR managed to repeat the first position in the TCR class.




Race 1 - Results (suspended):


1º, Miguel Cristóvão/Francisco Carvalho (Araújo Competição/McLaren 570S GT4/GT4 Bronze), 20 laps


2º, Bruno Pires/Fábio Mota (Fabela Sport/Porsche 911 Cup/GTC), + 18.563s


3º, Jorge Rodrigues/Patrick Cunha (Veloso Motorsport/Audi R8 LMS/GT4 Bronze), + 23.869


4º, Miguel Oliveira/Paulo Oliveira (Hyundai Portugal/Hyundai i30 N TCR/TCR), + 38.157


5º, Francisco Mora (Veloso Motorsport/CUPRA TCR/TCR), +1 lap


6º, Ondrej Krupka (Monteiros Competições/Skoda Octavia/GTC), +1 lap


7º, António Coimbra/Luís Silva (Sports & You/Hyundai Elantra N TCR/TCR), +1 lap


8º, Tom Roche/Marmaduke Hall (Tockwith Motorsports/Ginetta G55/GT4 PRO), +1 lap


9º, Damian Hirst/Jemma Moore (Tockwith Motorsports/Ginetta G50/GTC), +1 lap


10º, Nuno Breda/Nuno Teixeira (Monteiros Competições/Skoda Octavia/GTC), +2 laps


11º, António Veloso (Veloso Motorsport/Fiat 500 Abarth/Abarth), +2 laps


12º, Daniel Teixeira (JT 59 Racing Team/CUPRA TCR/TCR), +3 laps


André Pimenta/Pedro Salvador (SMC Junior Motorsport/McLaren 570S/GT4 PRO), DNF


Paulo Sousa/Aubrey Hall (Tockwith Motorsports/Ginetta G50/GTC), DNF



Race 2 - Results:


1º, Pedro Salvador/André Pimenta (SMC Junior Motorsport/McLaren 570S/GT4 PRO), 21 laps


2º, Fábio Mota/Bruno Pires (Fabela Sport/Porsche 911 Cup/GTC), + 50.515s


3º, Paulo Oliveira/Miguel Oliveira (Hyundai Portugal/Hyundai i30 N TCR/TCR), + 57.872


4º, Marmaduke Hall/Tom Roche (Tockwith Motorsports/Ginetta G55/GT4 PRO), + 1 lap


5º, Luís Silva/António Coimbra (Sports & You/Hyundai Elantra N TCR/TCR), + 1 lap


6º, Daniel Teixeira (JT 59 Racing Team/CUPRA TCR/TCR), + 1 lap


7º, Jemma Moore/Damian Hirst (Tockwith Motorsports/Ginetta G50/GTC), + 2 laps


8º, Nuno Teixeira/Nuno Breda (Monteiros Competições/Skoda Octavia/GTC), + 2 laps


9º, António Veloso (Veloso Motorsport/Fiat 500 Abarth/Abarth), + 4 laps


Jorge Rodrigues/Patrick Cunha (Veloso Motorsport/Audi R8 LMS/GT4 Bronze), DNF


Francisco Mora (Veloso Motorsport/CUPRA TCR/TCR), DNF


Ondrej Krupka (Monteiros Competições/Skoda Octavia/GTC), DNF


Miguel Cristóvão/Francisco Carvalho (Araújo Competição/McLaren 570S GT4/GT4 Bronze), DNF


Paulo Sousa/Aubrey Hall (Tockwith Motorsports/Ginetta G50/GTC), DNS